Privacy Policy

This policy explains how and when the Walking Access Commission Ara Hīkoi Aotearoa collects personal information, what we do with it and your right to see or change it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of walkingaccess.govt.nz (the 'site') know when we collect personal information and what we do with it.

We don't use, share or transfer personal information in connection with the site except as set out in this policy, or as otherwise set out somewhere on the site (including in terms linking to the site).

Collection, storage and use of personal information

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

You may choose to disclose personal information to us when you give feedback or in submission forms. This information can be viewed by site administrators,  Walking Access Commission staff and sometimes third-party contractors who administer or work on the site, or who work on special projects with us.

Don't send us sensitive personal information or include any sensitive personal information in submission forms.

Holding of information

If you provide personal information, it is held by the Walking Access Commission. It may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. We do not make mail addresses available to the public. Unless required by law, we won't publicise the names or email addresses of individuals who provide feedback to us or who provide us with submission forms without their consent.

Use of personal information

We'll only use personal information provided to us for the purpose of:

  • administering, evaluating and improving the site
  • improving our services, and
  • communicating with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided in submission forms.

Feedback and submission forms

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email or by using a submission form, that feedback goes to appropriate Walking Access Commission staff. We may pass on relevant comments and submissions to other people within the Walking Access Commission, other government agencies or third parties who administer or are participating in the particular project or issue that the submission form relates to. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you've provided.

Also see information about your license under which you provide feedback via the Walking Access Commission website.

Terms of use

Statistical information and cookies

Statistical information collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals, and makes use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of code that creates a file on your computer to track the pages that you view on our website. We use Google Universal Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • the first three parts of the IP address of the device
  • the pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
  • the date and time the site was visited
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the operating system (for example, Windows 7 or Mac OSX) on the device used
  • the type of web browser used (for example, Internet Explorer or Mozilla Firefox)
  • other incidental information such as screen resolution and the language setting used.

Use of statistical information

The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff as detailed in their privacy policy. We may share this information with other government agencies.

How Google uses data when you use their partners' sites or apps 

Cookies

This site generates persistent session cookies (that is, they have an expiry date and are removed on that date) for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies don't collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of your web browser without affecting your ability to use the site.

Records and disclosure statement

Public records, official information and Parliament

Your emails and contributions to the site may constitute public records and be retained to the extent required by the Public Records Act 2005. The Walking Access Commission may also need to disclose those materials under the Official Information Act 1982 or to a Parliamentary Select Committee or parliament in response to a parliamentary question.

Correcting your personal information

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and ask us to correct any of your personal information provided to the Walking Access Commission in connection with your use of this site.

Contact us if:

  • you would like to see or change your personal information the Commission has stored, or
  • you have any concerns regarding your privacy.

The Commission may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Walking Access Commission Ara Hīkoi Aotearoa
PO Box 11181
Wellington 6142
contact@walkingaccess.govt.nz 
04 815 8502

If you have a privacy complaint

If you're not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner.

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094
Wellington 6143

Freephone: 0800 803 909 (NZ only)
Phone: +64 4 474 7590
Fax: +64 4 474 7595
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Page last updated: Oct 12, 2018, 3:48:42 PM